2020 Yukon Foundation Funds

(Last updated April 14, 2020)

The Yukon Foundation hosts over 100 different funds in four different categories:

NOTES:

  • Scholarships are awarded to students enrolled at a university, college or technical school for the forthcoming year.

  • Project Applicants require a Canada Revenue Agency Registered Charity Number. 

SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR PROJECTS

 

#2 ABORIGINAL SPORT LEGACY FUND

Established through the 2007 Canada Winter Games to support and promote sports programs for Yukon Aboriginal peoples. For information regarding awards contact rose@yasc.ca

#3 YUKON LEGACY FUND

This fund has been donated to the Yukon Foundation by the generosity of the Government of Yukon for:

A.  Scholarships for Yukon students in any program of study.

B.  Assisting groups with Yukon projects.

 

#4 ALEC BERRY

Established by bequest for studies in mining, geology, metallurgical sciences, or to do such other things as the Directors of the Yukon Foundation may determine, provided they are related to the mining industry.

 

#5 DOUGLAS B. CRAIG

Established by family, colleagues, students and friends for a project or scholarship in:

1.  Environmental engineering.

2. Sustainable energy.

3.  Climate change or related studies.

 

#6 CPR YUKON

1.  Training in CPR techniques

2.  Assist with purchase of training equipment.

3.  CPR training for community organizations with a demonstrated need.

4.  CPR instructor trainer development/continuing education.

Requirements:  Clearly identify how your application will benefit/improve access to CPT/AED training for Yukon people. 

 

#7 BELLE & CURLY DESROSIERS

Established by bequest to provide project or scholarship funds to physically challenged people.

 

#8 RYAN DOWNING

Training or projects relating to swimming or cross-country skiing.  

 

#9 MAUREEN & GILLES FONTAINE

A scholarship for physically challenged persons pursuing post-secondary studies, or to provide special equipment for handicapped persons.

 

#10 TED & NICKY HARRISON

1.  Funding to support the Ted Harrison Artist Retreat Society.

2.  Alternately, to support Yukon Artists.

 

#11 HERITAGE NORTH

Established to conduct research or fieldwork in natural and cultural history, within the Yukon and Chilkoot Trail, with preference to national parks and national historic sites.

 

#12 DEREEN HILDEBRAND

Established by family and friends for a scholarship or project:

1.   A student attending art school.

2.   A musician attending an arts festival in Canada.

3.   Promotion of local arts skills enhancement.

4.   Studio time for musicians.

 

#13 THE HOUGEN FAMILY FUND

A scholarship and/or project for the scholarly study, preservation, and enhancement, of historical and cultural activities related to the life and progress of the Yukon.  May be used as a scholarship, support of museum, archive or archaeology project.  May be used to purchase, for public display, art works which reflect the history of the Yukon and the talent of its people.

 

#14 KLONDIKE DEFENCE FORCE

Established in the 1960’s to battle the take-over of Klondike history by other parts of Canada.  A grant for research or studies in Yukon History.

#15 CLAUDIA-ANN LOWRY

Established by family and friends to:

1. Assist Yukon artists engaged in Yukon arts programs.

2. An adult Yukon resident attending art school.

(Available in 2021)

#16 MAYO HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Research designed to contribute to the on-going acquisition of knowledge about the Mayo district.  Does not have to be historic in nature but should contribute significantly to the information available about the Mayo district. Art projects are included in this definition.

#17 ROY MINTER

Funds to be granted to worthy applicants for the scholarly research and authorship of Yukon history.

#18 RICK & MAUREEN NIELSEN ACTION CANADA Northern Youth Research Award

For a community-based research project activity, or component of a research project, which demonstrates research and leadership skills.  Research to be focused on climate change impacts and adaptation of the health and well-being of Northern communities. Research can be based upon natural, traditional, or social science topics and should actively involve the community.

#19 NORTHERN WRITERS CIRCLE

Established to promote Yukon writers who are previously published.   Five- year Yukon residency required.

#20 JOHN & DORIS STENBRATEN

1.  A scholarship for veterinary studies. 

2.  A scholarship for a Yukoner writing or publishing a work related to Yukon.

3.  A scholarship or project relating to mining in Yukon.

4.  A project relating to animal welfare in the Yukon.

#21 ROD TAIT MEMORIAL

Established by family and friends for:

1.  A scholarship for post-secondary studies in agriculture.

2.  A Yukon project involving agriculture.

3.  An individual pursuing skills that support agriculture.

#22 PEG & AUBREY TANNER

Established by family and friends for a scholarship and/or project:

1. A scholarship for environmental studies.

2. A project for protection of the natural environment of the Yukon.

Five-year residency required.  Work to be done in Yukon.

#23 VERSLUCE BROTHERS

Established by bequest to benefit senior citizens.

#24 YUKON INDIAN HERITAGE

Established by donation from the original Yukon Indian Craft Shop for the education of Indian children and to preserve the cultural heritage of Yukon Indian people.

SCHOLARSHIPS

NOTE: Scholarships are awarded to students enrolled at a university, college or technical school for the forthcoming year.

#1 THE GENERAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP

For scholarships for 4th & 5th year post-secondary students, or Masters or equivalent. The GENERAL FUND is made up of original funds which started the Foundation and a number of smaller funds which have been established with the Foundation

  • MARJORIE ALMSTROM MEMORIAL

  • JAEDYN AMANN MEMORIAL

  • ROBERT ARMSTRONG MEMORIAL

  • VICTORIA BALDWIN MEMORIAL

  • HENRY BESNER MEMORIAL

  • TIMOTHY BIERLMEIER MEMORIAL

  • HERBIE BOUWMAN MEMORIAL

  • CHECHAHKO CONSUMERS CO-OP LTD.

  • JIM DAVIE MEMORIAL

  • DR. ALLAN DUNCAN MEMORIAL

  • DAVID EBY MEMORIAL

  • FIRTH FAMILY

  • DONALD FRIZZELL MEMORIAL

  • NEDIEN HOGANSON MEMORIAL

  • JOHN HOYT MEMORIAL

  • HELEN JANKO MEMORIAL

  • DOUGLAS JOHNSON MEMORIAL

  • FLO KITZ MEMORIAL

  • QUEENIE LEADER MEMORIAL

  • GRANT LIVINGSTON MEMORIAL

  • DR. SALLY MACDONALD

  • NORMAN MATECHUK MEMORIAL

  • MEDICAL LABORATORY SCHOLARSHIP

  • ERIK NIELSEN MEMORIAL

  • DIAMOND & JAMES QUONG MEMORIAL

  • IVAN & DIANNA RAKETTI

  • RED ROGERS MEMORIAL

  • SENYK MEMORIAL

  • WHITEHORSE SHOTOKAN KARATE CLUB

  • STEELE FAMILY MEMORIAL

  • JEFF YOUNG MEMORIAL

 

Note:  Do not apply to any of the above-named Funds individually – fill out the scholarship application for #1 - the General Fund.

#25 ALANO CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

For Yukon students in social work, clinical research or counselling related to addictions or the effects of alcohol. One-year residency required.

#26 FAY ANTHONY

A scholarship for Yukon students studying:

1.  X-ray Tech, Lab Tech. etc.

2. Sports medicine.

#27 THOMAS J. BLACK

To support a Porter Creek School graduate enrolled in post-secondary environmental studies.

#28 JOAN BILTON
A scholarship for a student who has graduated from a Dawson City senior secondary school or Dawson City

Campus of Yukon College and has been accepted at an accredited post-secondary institute.

#29 BOREAL ALTERNATE ENERGY CENTRE

A scholarship for post-secondary studies in alternate energy.

#30 BILL BOWIE

Established by family and friends.  A scholarship for Yukon post-secondary residents pursuing studies in renewable resources.  Priority for studies in forestry and/or forest management.  One-year Yukon residency required.

#31 GEOFFREY BRADSHAW MEMORIAL

To be eligible, the candidate must be a Canadian citizen enrolled in a Canadian university in the first or second year of a graduate Geology program and must be working on a thesis with a Yukon field component. An individual can be awarded the scholarship more than once.  Priority is given to applicants who have not previously received the scholarship. For more information or to apply visit: https://yukon.ca/en/bradshaw-scholarship

#32 ARCHIE BRUCE

A scholarship for Yukon secondary school graduates:

1.  Post-secondary studies in Engineering:  2nd – 5th years.

2.  Yukon Government registered apprenticeship trades.   

#33 GLADYS BRUCE

A scholarship for a Yukon secondary school graduate:

1.  A degree in biology.

2.  A degree in geology.

#34 JOHN BUNKER

A scholarship for Yukon secondary school graduates:

1. Medical technologies, i.e., lab tech, x-ray tech.

2. Registered apprenticeship trades.

#35 G.I. AND MARTHA CAMERON

A scholarship for a Yukon-born resident pursuing post-secondary training in Nursing, or the Humanity disciplines. A letter to accompany the application setting out why the applicant has chosen their career path.

#36   ROBERT & JEAN CAMPBELL

A scholarship for Atlin or Yukon persons studying in the field of business management or for studies in education.

#37 BRIAN CAMPION 

A scholarship for a Yukon student studying law.

#38 COMISSION SCOLAIRE FRANCOPHONE DU YUKON #23   

Is a section of the Public Schools Branch of the Yukon Dept. of Education and is responsible for French First Language education. Bursary/awards to support Yukon French First Language students.  

(Available in 2021)

#39 HELEN & ORVAL COUCH

A scholarship for a student who has been a resident in Yukon for at least two years and enrolled in:

1. Heavy duty mechanics or any registered apprenticeship trade.

2. Political studies.

3. Child Development.

4. Agriculture.

5. Nursing. 

Note that only two criteria will be available in any distribution year.

(Available in 2021)

#40 MARVIN CRAWFORD 

A scholarship for an established Yukon resident studying refrigeration/air conditioning, or other accredited trades. 

#41 DAWSON DISTRICT RENEWABLE RESOURCES COUNCIL

A scholarship to provide assistance for a Canadian citizen who has lived in the traditional territory of the Tr’ondek Hwech’in for at least two years and is an undergraduate student in a recognized degree/diploma certificate program in renewable resources.  Two letters of reference required.

#42 ANNE & KONRAD DOMES

A scholarship for post-secondary students enrolled in architecture or drafting.  Three-year Yukon residency required.

#43 MARNIE & BILL DRURY

A scholarship for Yukon students attending an accredited art or music school.

#44 DEBRA DUNGEY

A scholarship for a female post-secondary student studying social work.  One-year Yukon residency required.

#45 MARK & HEINZ EICHHORN

A scholarship for Yukon or Mayo students registered in Government of Yukon apprenticeship trades.

#46 BEA FIRTH

Established by family and friends.  A scholarship for a Yukon resident studying to be a nurse or a doctor.  

#47 ADRIAN FISHER

Established by family and friends to assist Yukon school graduates with teacher training studies.    

#48 FLO WHYARD-HOLLAND AMERICA LINE – WESTOURS

A scholarship for women studying journalism. 

#49 JOE GOODEILL

A scholarship to assist Yukon high-school graduates studying sports medicine.

(Available in 2021)

#50 TAMARA GUTTMAN MEMORIAL

A scholarship for studies in:

1.Dance

2. Social Work

3. Registered/accredited apprenticeship trades.

#51 BERT & KAREN HADVICK

A scholarship for Yukon residents studying:

1. Accredited trades training programs.

2. Business management.  

#52 CHUCK HALLIDAY

A scholarship for a Yukon pursuing studies in business or economics.

#53 BRUCE & PAT HARVEY MEMORIAL

Bursaries to provide support and enhance the development of Yukon children furthering their studies in music. The Rotary Club of Whitehorse seeks applications and holds auditions in April/May each year. 

#54 DONALD HOY

A scholarship for a student studying music. Five-year Yukon residency required. Demonstrated financial need.

#55 HARRY JOHANNES

A scholarship to an undergraduate or graduate student enrolled in engineering sciences, with emphasis on geology.

#56 MARILYN KING

A scholarship for a Yukon resident pursuing post-secondary studies in business related courses and accounting.  Demonstrated financial need.  Good grades.  Five-year Yukon residency required.

#57 KLONDIKE PLACER MINERS’ ASSOC.

Indian River Scholarship - Open to members of the KPMA and their immediate families.

a)  Yukon graduate enrolled in post-secondary studies.

b)  A letter of recommendation from any professional person aware of your career goals.

c)  A brief essay on placer mining what it means and what it has done for you. 

#58 PATRICIA KOHLER

A scholarship for a young person to receive extra training in dance. Three-years Yukon residency and a reference from your dance teacher required.

#59 MARIEL LACASSE

A scholarship for a Yukon graduate pursuing a certificate or degree in:

1. Child Development

2. Physiotherapy, or

3. Occupational Therapy. 

Two-year Yukon residency required.

#60 NESTA LEDUC

A scholarship established to assist Yukon post-graduate students with training or studies in:

1. Environmental Sciences.

2. Health Related Studies.

#61 OLE & MARY LUNDE

A scholarship for Yukon post-secondary students enrolled in full-time studies to be a doctor or pursuing Yukon Native studies.  Two-year Yukon residency required.

#62 PETER LUCAS

(Mayo District Renewable Resources Council) A scholarship for post-secondary Yukon students pursuing studies in Renewable Resources. Must be a Canadian Citizen living in the Na-cho Nyäk Dun/Northern Tutchone district.  Two-year residency required.

#63 RUTH & GORDON McINTYRE

A scholarship for Yukon graduates pursuing a teaching career.

#64 JAMES McLACHLAN

A scholarship for 2nd, 3rd, or 4th year post-secondary students studying mining or geology.

#65 LES McLAUGHLIN

A scholarship for Yukon high-school graduates studying:

1. Journalism. 

2. Research or studies in Yukon History.

#66 BEA & GEORGE McLEOD

A scholarship for:

1.   Studies related to aviation.

2.   Obtain a commercial pilot’s license.

3.   Obtain a license in aircraft maintenance engineering.

One-year Yukon residency required.

#67 PAT & DONALD MERRILL

A scholarship for a Yukon school graduate. Studies in:

1. Trades training.

2. Yukon environment natural resources.

Demonstrated financial need.

#68 RITA & FRANK MOONEY

A scholarship for Yukon graduates pursuing careers in:

1.  Engineering 

2.  Nutrition

3. Teaching

4.  Volunteering in a third-world country. 

(Note that criteria will alternate between categories each year.)

#69 BRIAN MORRIS

A scholarship for Yukon graduates participating in post-secondary studies, in any field, to further their education in a certificate, diploma, under-graduate degree, or trades in-school training.  Three-year attendance at a Yukon secondary school while meeting Yukon residency.  Two letters of reference required.  

(Available in 2021)

#70 JAMES W. MURDOCH

A scholarship for a Yukon resident studying music, drama, or the fine arts.

#71 GORDON NEWMAN RECREATION 

A scholarship to assist Yukon students in post-secondary recreation studies.   One–year Yukon residency required.

#72 AL OSTER MUSIC LEGACY

A scholarship for a Yukon musician/composer featuring the preservation of Yukon history or legends, for world-wide public consumption and archival storage.  Three-year residency required.

#73 PATNODE FAMILY

Established by family and friends for studies in:

1.  Fine Arts

2.  Mining

3. Geology or Gemology.

#74 HERMAN PETERSON

Established by his widow for Yukon residents engaged in accredited apprentice trades training programs.

#75 J. L. PHELPS

Established by the Yukon Electrical Company Ltd. A scholarship for post-secondary Yukon students studying:

1. Engineering

2. Business management.

#76 GARRY PHILLIPS

A scholarship for studies or training in:

1.  Accredited apprenticeship trades training

2.  Recreation vehicle technician

3.  Home care

4.  Nursing.

(Note that criteria will alternate between categories each year.)

#77 THE PORTER CREEK CITIZENS' ASSOC.

To assist graduates of Porter Creek Secondary who have been a resident of Porter Creek for a minimum of two years at the time they complete their last year of high school.  Proof of residency must be submitted in the form of a letter from the School Principal.

Candidates will be evaluated on the following attributes:

a)  Good Citizenship:  Participation in school and community affairs.

b)  Good Character:  Interpersonal relationships, attitudes to fellow students and teachers and personal traits.

c)  Conduct: Punctuality/attendance/behaviour/ work habits/attitude.

Two letters of reference required.

#78 GARY REYNOLDS

Established by family and friends for Yukon students in 2nd to 5th year studies in any field.

(Available in 2021)

#79 EVELYN (Babe) RICHARDS

A scholarship for Yukon school graduates pursuing post-secondary studies in Child Development.

#80 PAULA JOAN RIEHL MEMORIAL

Established by family and friends to assist F.H. Collins Grade 11 and Grade 12 students participating in secondary school international travel.

#81 JOHN ROWAN

A scholarship established by the Rowan family for post-secondary studies in:

1. Teacher training.

2.  Registered apprenticeship trades training programs.

#82 SCHMIDT FAMILY

Established by Ballarat Mines and the family in memory of Marion & Harold Schmidt and their son Craig Anthony. A scholarship for women studying law or social services. Demonstrated financial need and good grades required.  Five-year Yukon residency required.

#83 JOAN SHAXON 

A scholarship to assist a Yukon student studying in fine arts, art history, museum studies, or arts administration.

#84 BEN SHEARDOWN 

A scholarship for a Yukon post-secondary student studying renewable resources or the environment.

#84A DR. BRENT SLOBODIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN THE HUMANITIES

This annual scholarship has been established in loving memory of Dr. Brent Slobodin, to foster study in the humanities and support an upper-year (second year and up) Yukon student with a demonstrated interest in, and intent to specialize, in one or more of the following Humanities subjects at a provincial university:

  1. History                             

  2. Political Studies                                 

  3. Philosophy                                 

  4. Classics

  5. English

  6. Languages

 

Candidates for the Dr. Brent Slobodin Memorial Scholarship in the Humanities should prepare a short statement (no more than four pages, typed and double-spaced), showing demonstrated interest and academic excellence with an intent to specialize in one of the above subject areas, as well as some experience in volunteer or community work.  Candidates should include their resume, and both high school and university transcripts.  Applications will be sent to the family, who shall select the successful candidate to recommend to the Foundation.

(Available in 2021.)

#85 SMYTH FAMILY 

A scholarship for: 

  1. Veterans                               

  2. Anyone in Yukon who has been a former Cadet.

Proof required. One-year Yukon residency required. 

#86 STUART/SIM NORTHERN EDUCATION

A scholarship for studies in any area which would be of benefit to the development of northern communities, including but not limited to, the areas of justice, the environment; alternate dispute resolution; aboriginal law.

#87 BETTY & CHARLES TAYLOR

A scholarship for a Yukon student studying medicine.

#88 EDITH & VICTOR THOMAS

A scholarship for a Yukon student in the pursuit of musical career studies. 

#89 J.J. VAN BIBBER

Established by the Van Bibber family for a Yukon resident enrolled in education and/or an accredited apprentice trades training program. Describe your education goals in a short essay. Provide a letter of recommendation from a teacher or principal which speaks to attendance, commitment, hard work and dedication.  Demonstrate financial need.

#90 VANCOUVER YUKONERS LEGACY

A scholarship for a post-secondary Yukon student engaged in any of the:

1.  Technical programs; e.g. refrigeration, lab tech, x-ray tech.

2.  Yukon government registered apprenticeship trades.

Five-year Yukon residency required.

#91 JOAN VEINOTT

A scholarship for a Yukon student studying social work.

#92 VILLAGE OF MAYO HERITAGE FUND

A scholarship for Mayo-area students in any field of study.  Applicants to provide a short essay on how their education plans will benefit the future of the community.

#93 MATTHEW WATSON

A scholarship established by family for Yukon post-secondary students studying scientific research or medicine.

#94 DORREENE & HERB WAHL

Established by bequest for Yukon post-secondary students pursuing a career in teaching or environment studies.   

#95 MATTHEW WEBSTER

Established by family and friends for a Yukon resident pursuing post-secondary studies in technical, construction design, and/or apprenticeship training.  Two-year Yukon residency required.

#96 DR. ANNE WILLIAMS

Established by family and friends.  A scholarship for medical students specializing in family medicine.  Five-year continuous Yukon residency required. Demonstrated financial need.  

#97 SHIRLEY WILLIAMS 

A scholarship for a Yukon resident studying teacher training.   

#98 ROBERT WILSON

Established by bequest for a Yukon student enrolled in any of the accredited technical or trades training programs.

#99 WHITEHORSE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB BURSARY

Awarded to a girl or woman for furthering her education at any recognized educational institution.  Demonstrated financial need. Two-year Yukon residency required.

#100 WHITEHORSE COPPER MINES

A scholarship for a Yukon student completing a minimum of two-years in mining-related studies.

#101 WHITEHORSE GLACIER BEARS SWIM CLUB

Established by the Club to assist current or past Club members with post-secondary education.

#102 YUKON ANNIVERSARIES COMMISSION

Established by the Commission for funding to Yukon students pursuing tourism-related studies: e.g., tourism management, administration, marketing, hospitality, mountain rescue, ski patrol, avalanche control, search/rescue, camp expediters. One-year Yukon residency required.

#103 YUKON COLLEGE ENDOWMENT

(Please apply to the individual funds listed below directly through Yukon College). Established by the College Board of Governors and the Yukon Foundation to support Yukon College students. For information regarding these funds please see the Yukon College Awards Page

Available:

  • Yukon College President’s Award

  • Yukon College Board of Governors Award

  • Rolf and Margaret Hougen Award

  • JTR Award

  • Na-cho Nyäk Dun Award

  • Northwestel Inc. Award

  • Rotary Club of Whitehorse Award

  • Stephen Osborne Award

  • Sysco Foods Award

  • Tr’ondek Hwech’in Award

  • Yukon Electrical Company Award

  • Yukon Outfitters Association Award

  • Yukon College Student Union – Dylan Alexis Award

  • Yukon School of Visual Arts Award

#104 YUKON OUTDOORS CLUB

Established by the Chilkoot Sourdough Baker 1998:

i)  Scholarship – for a Yukon student in a recognized course of study in wildlife management.

ii)  Scholarship – which would qualify a student to work in a National/Territorial Park or a historic preserve.

#105 Y.W.C.A. of YUKON

A scholarship for women 25 years of age or over requiring assistance to further their education.

Five- year Yukon residency required.

#106 YUKON SENATOR’S ASSISTANCE

Assistance for Yukon senior secondary students to attend:

1.  The Ottawa Forum for Young Canadians

2.  Encounters with Canada

3.  Kids on Ice

4. If there are no applications for any of the above, the funds may be used for another deserving scholarship.

 A letter of recommendation from a leader in your community in required.

PROJECTS

NOTE:  Project applicants require a Canada Revenue Agency Registered Charity Number.  

#107 DES DUNCAN

Funding for projects or group training programs related to cross-country skiing in Yukon.

#108 TED FESER ENDOWMENT

Established by the Grey Mountain Lions Club to promote Special Olympics programs.

#109 IRA “SLIM” FOSTER

Established for the Yukon Women’s Transition Home Society for the care of abused children.  

#110 GEORGE GREEN

For Yukon charities committed to ensuring that people throughout the Yukon are provided with the accommodation and support required to reach their full potential.

#111 JAN MONTGOMERY

Funds are to be used for any worthy project which contributes to the aesthetic enhancement of any properties owned or maintained by the City of Whitehorse. 

#112 WHITEHORSE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB YOUTH AWARDS

Whitehorse projects which serve the needs of children ages 7 to 14 years.  Projects may be, but are not limited to, the following:

a.   Group travel to a special event.

b.   Development in the arts.

c.   Play ground development.

d.   A one-time capital item for a youth centre.

e.   A conference for children.

f.   Travel or fee assistance for children to attend a summer camp or special educational program.

Priority:  For volunteer and non-profit groups.

#113 CÄCILIE WIGEN

Established by her husband to support a local women’s shelter and/or a local animal shelter.

#114 YUKON SCOUT COUNCIL

Established by the Council to assist Yukon scouting youth and registered Yukon scouter adults to attend Canadian jamborees and world jamborees.


 

SHORT-TERM FIXED YEARLY FUNDS - for 2020

  

#1a MELISSA DAWN ATKINSON ($2000)

A scholarship established for a Yukon First Nation student who is pursuing a Law degree ad enrolled in 2nd, 3rd or 4th year studies.

#2a NORTHERN CANADIANS (2 x $244.08)

Applicants must submit a 500 word essay on how their education will make a contribution to the well-being of Northern Canadians (YT/NT/NU, etc.). Must be a resident of Yukon.

#3a NORTHERN LIGHTS JUDO CLUB ($250)

A scholarship for a Yukon school graduate to attend post-secondary studies in any program.

Requirement: Minimum two-years in good standing.

  1. A current or former member of Northern Lights Judo Club, or

  2. A recognized member of another judo club which is recognized by the Judo Yukon Association.

#4a RENDEZVOUS ROTARY CLUB – President’s Award ($1,000)

A scholarship for a Yukon school graduate. Studies in a health-related program.  $500 awarded the first year, and $500 awarded the second year.

#5a REID PARENT YOUNG MUSICIAN AWARD ($500)

Established by Bringing Youth Towards Equality (BYTE).  A scholarship to assist young musicians to further their skills and abilities. A musician age 25 years or under.  

#6a EARL THORNTON ($500)

A scholarship established for Yukon residents enrolled in the drywall craft or any of the accredited apprenticeship trades training programs.  Three-year residency requirement.

#7a VARSITY ATHLETIC (2 x $1080)

A Yukon graduate attending post-secondary studies and pursuing Varsity-level sports.

#8a WHITEHORSE LIONS CLUB

i .  Bursary ($1,000) To assist a Grade 12 Yukon graduate attending post-secondary education.    

ii.    John Flesher Flying Scholarship ($1,000) To assist with flight or ground school.

iii.   Lloyd Ryder Scholarship ($1,000) To assist Yukon residents engaged in accredited apprentice trades training programs.

#9a SUSAN THOMPSON/FISH4KENYA ($1500)

A scholarship to support students who are furthering their education in any field of social justice, and to encourage study in social justice and international development.  Submit a short essay describing your educational goals and how these contribute to social justice.

#10a YUKON ORDER OF PIONEERS (3 x $1,000)

A scholarship for Yukon residents who are graduates of a Yukon secondary school and are pursuing post-graduate work (PhD or Masters degree) at a recognized Canadian university.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Address

Contact

Follow

The Yukon Foundation
P.O. Box 31622
Whitehorse, Yukon
Y1A 6L2

(867) 393-2454

©2020 by The Yukon Foundation.